Changes to the Citizenship Act - Bill C-6! Cambios en ley de Ciudadanía ( Bill C-6):

On October 11, 2017 several of the changes to the Citizenship Act came into effect as a result of Bill C-6.  Some of the main changes include:

  • Applicants must be physically present in Canada for three out of the last five years (1095 days), with no minimum number of days per year, before applying for citizenship.
  • Applicants must file Canadian income taxes, if required to do so under the Income Tax Act, for three out of five years, matching the new physical presence requirement.
  • Applicants may count each day they were physically present in Canada as a temporary resident or protected person, before becoming a permanent resident, as a half-day toward meeting the physical presence requirement for citizenship, up to a maximum credit of 365 days, within five years preceding the date of application.
  • Applicants between 18 and 54 years must meet the language and knowledge requirements for citizenship.

 

Octubre 11, 2017 se hacen efectivos los siguientes cambios en ley de Ciudadanía ( Bill C-6):

  • El Solicitante debe de estar presente físicamente en Canadá por tres años en los últimos cinco años (total de 1095 días), sin mínimos de días por año , antes de solicitar la ciudadanía.
  • El solicitante DEBE de someter todas sus declaraciones de impuestos (income tax), por ley del Income Tax Act, por los tres de los cinco años, representando el requisito de presencia física en Canadá.
  • El solicitante puede contar cada día que estuvo presente en Canadá como residente temporal o persona protegida antes de ser residente permanente, como medio día hacia el requisito físico, hasta un maximo de 365 días dentro los cinco años antes de la fecha de solicitud.
  • Solicitantes entre los 18 y 54 años de edad deben demostrar habilidades en el idioma y conocimiento de Canadá.

https://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-citizenship/news/2017/10/changes_to_the_citizenshipactasaresultofbillc-6.html

Paola Melo